Sunday, April 22, 2007

Hello world, as promised, here is my post on the sad sad story of me, windows movie maker and campfire video editing. Presenting to you, "Pieces of Me - Ashlee Simpson" - reinvented.

Pieces (that are left) of Me - ohcy

On a Monday, I am filming
Tuesday, I editing
And by Wednesday, I can't sleep
Then the com screen, a black hue
And the darkness tells me I’m screwed
Cuz there goes my scouts movie

Bawl... Now this straw is the last
I can hardly catch my death, I hope its fast


[Chorus:]
Ohhhhh
It seems like I can finally rest my head, and just go chill
When Movie Maker kills
Ohhhhh
It's as if you know just how to make me go and kill myself
I’ve dove into a hell
All the pieces, pieces, of Windows XP
All the pieces, curses , Law of Murphy


I am moody, messy
I get restless, and it's senseless
Bill Gates never seems to care
While I'm angry, you make millions
When you’re happy, made a billion
And you wont stop 'til I'm bare

Fall... Sometimes I fall so fast
Well, I hit my own com
Crash, is all I have


[Chorus:]
Ohhhhh
It seems like I can finally rest my head, and just go chill
When Movie Maker kills
Ohhhhh
It's as if you know just how to make me go and kill myself
I’ve dove into a hell
All the pieces, pieces, of Windows XP
All the pieces, curses , Law of Murphy


How do you throw, everything that’s going my way?
Are you that devious?
And if it's true I will replace...
You with a Linux any day... yeah

On a Thursday, I all night-ing
And by Friday, I am fainting

My brain succumbs...
So I gg…

[Chorus:]
Ohhhhh
It seems like I can finally rest my head, and just go chill
When Movie Maker kills
Ohhhhh
It's as if you know just how to make me go and kill myself
I’ve dove into a hell
Ohhhhh
I’ve dove into a hell
Ohhhhh
I’ve dove into a hell

All the pieces, pieces, of Windows XP
All the pieces, curses , Law of Murphy


Sigh


If you didn't get that, the only that crashed more times then my computer throughout my video editing ordeal for our campfire was the video editing program. I was on the verge of burning the whole stupid thing. Crash and Burn. lol. But ah well, everythings over and done with. Managed to on-through-the-night the video in the end, and it was quite a success. Yay me.

On a side note, i am officially deleting Windows Movie maker from my system, banishing into the pits of failed programs.

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home